Governor Profile

  • Ms Tracy Rimmer

    Chair of Governors (Co-opted)

    Term of Office - 29.10.2014 - 28.10.2018
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

    My name is Tracy Rimmer. I have been a Co-opted Governor at Grove Street Primary School since 2010. I am very proud to have been elected Chair of Governing Body for a second year. I thrive on being part of this great school and supporting Mrs Marshall to get the best for the children attending Grove Street.

    My background is in Education. I was the Children's Centre Manager in South Wirral from 2008 to 2016 and before that I was a teacher on Wirral. I am currently working for Cheshire West and Chester Local Authority as part of the Special Educational Needs Team.

    If you would like to have a chat with me please don't hesitate to contact me via the school office 0151 645 2170 or email me on chairofgovernors@grovestreet.wirral.sch.uk

  • Mr Tim Kelly

    Vice Chair of Governors (Co-opted)

    Term of Office - 27.6.2016 - 26.7.2020
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : Governor at Wirral Metropolitan College

    My name is Tim Kelly. I have been a Governor at Grove Street Primary School for 7 years and am Vice Chair of the Board.

    I retired after spending 25 years in Further Education, first as a Lecturer and then as a Student Support Manager.

    I have 2 grandchildren who attend a Primary School in Liverpool.

  • Mr Andrew Greenhough

    Co-opted Governor (Safeguarding Governor)

    Term of Office - 21.9.2017 - 27.9.2021
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

    My name is Andrew Greenhough and I am the Vicar of St Mark’s Church in New Ferry and have been a member of the Governing Body since 2005.

    I studied psychology and biology for my first degree, and returned to University to study theology prior to becoming a clergyman in 1994.

    I am one of the “safer recruitment” Governors, involved in Staff appointments and other Personnel matters.

    I am a keen musician, and enjoy playing piano, guitar, bass, drums and trumpet (not all at the same time!)

    I am married, with two teenage children.


  • Miss Sally McLeod

    Staff Governor

    Term of Office - 09.2104 - 09.2018
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : Class Teacher at Grove Street Primary School

    My name is Sally McLeod and I have been a teacher at Grove Street for three years. I have been a Governor for two years.

    I have taught mainly in the Foundation Stage and have spent some time teaching in Year One. This year I am teaching a Reception Class.

    In my spare time I volunteer as a Brownie Leader and I am trained to teach Zumba to children.

  • Mr Tim Jones

    Parent Governor

    Term of Office Oct 2017 - Oct 2021 (TBC)
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest:

    Having 3 children in school and previously worked for the sports council of wales I believe that the first years of a child’s education are crucial to their later academic achievements and i am 100% committed in ensuring all pupils get the opportunity to receive the best education available to them to ensure the development of social , academic and other life skills.

  • Mrs Meg Marshall

    Headteacher Governor

    Term of Office - Not Applicable
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : Headteacher at Grove Street Primary School

    I have been Headteacher of our wonderful school since January 2011. This is my second Headship and I have been a Governor in all of my previous schools.
    My vision is for every child to be happy in their learning and achieve their potential in preparation for adult life.

  • Mrs Christine Yalland

    Deputy Headteacher - Associate Governor

    Term of Office - Not Applicable
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: None

    I have been Deputy Headteacher at Grove Street since September 2016. I have been teaching for over 10 years and I am currently teaching in Reception.

    As an Associate Governor, I prepare information about our school to share with Governors to ensure they understand how our pupils are getting on, what are doing in school to support them and how we are enriching their school experience.


  • Mr Michael Vobe

    Co-opted Governor

    Term of Office - 1.9.2016 - 30.8.2020
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

    My name is Mike Vobe. I was born and brought up in New Ferry and have been associated with Grove Street Primary School since I was five years old.
    I attended the school as both and infant and junior in the 1960's and returned as a Governor in the early 1980's. I have been on the Governing Body for over 25 years and have served as both Chair and Vice Chair for some of that time.

  • Mrs Nicola Cornford

    Co-opted Governor (SEND Governor)

    Term of Office - 17.11.2016 - 16.11.2020
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

    My name is Nicky Cornford. I have lived in the South Wirral area all my life. I live with my son Ben and my dog Mylo. I started my career as a manger of a residential care home for the elderly and I now run my own company which is a care agency . This is the first time I have been a school governor and am really enjoying being part of the Grove Street community.

  • Mrs E Black

    Parent Governor

    Term of Office - 21.9.2017 - 21.9.2021
    Relevant business and pecuniary Interests

  • Mr Warren Ward (Councillor)

    Local Authority Governor

    Term of Office - 17.11.2016 - 16.11.2020
    Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: United Kingdom Civil Service; Councillor Wirral Borough Council

    I am a former pupil of Grove Street Primary School and when I was elected in May 2016 I was one of the UK’s youngest elected politicians. I am Chairperson of the New Ferry Town Team and I was a former apprentice of the Merseyside Police and Crime Commissioner, Rt.Hon Jane Kennedy. I live in New Ferry and am one of five generations to have attended the school over the past one hundred years.

  • Co-opted Governor - Vacancy

  • Miss Clare Mercer

    Co-opted Governor - Resigned

    Term of Office - 12.9.2013 - 11.9. 2017
    Miss Clare Mercer resigned from the governing body September 2017

  • Mr Steve Hennie

    Co-opted Governor - Resigned

    Term of Office - 14.11.2013 - 13.11.2017
    Mr Steve Hennie resigned from the governing Body in September 2017

  • Mrs Jane Clements

    Parent Governor - Resigned

    Term of Office - 14.3.2014 - 13.3.2017 - End of Term