Governor Profiles

Mr Tim Kelly

Chair of Governors (Co-opted)

Term of Office - 27.6.2016 - 26.7.2020
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : Governor at Wirral Metropolitan College

My name is Tim Kelly. I have been a Governor at Grove Street Primary School for 7 years and Chair of the Board. 

I retired after spending 25 years in Further Education, first as a Lecturer and then as a Student Support Manager.

I have 2 grandchildren who attend a Primary School in Liverpool.

If you would like to have a chat with me please don't hesitate to contact me via the school office 0151 645 2170 or email me on chairofgovernors@grovestreet.wirral.sch.uk

 

Mrs Nicola Cornford

Vice Chair of Governors (Co-opted SEND Governor)

Term of Office - 17.11.2016 - 16.11.2020
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

My name is Nicky Cornford. I have lived in the South Wirral area all my life. I live with my son Ben and my dog Mylo. I started my career as a manger of a residential care home for the elderly and I now run my own company which is a care agency . This is the first time I have been a school governor and am really enjoying being part of the Grove Street community.

 

Ms Tracy Rimmer

Co-opted Governor - (Children Looked After)

Term of Office - June 2018 - June 2022 
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

My name is Tracy Rimmer. I have been a Co-opted Governor at Grove Street Primary School since 2010. I thrive on being part of this great school and supporting Mrs Walsh to get the best for the children attending Grove Street. 

My background is in Education. I was the Children's Centre Manager in South Wirral from 2008 to 2016 and before that I was a teacher on Wirral. I am currently working for Cheshire West and Chester Local Authority as part of the Special Educational Needs Team.

 

Mr Andrew Greenhough

Co-opted Governor (Safeguarding Governor)

Term of Office - 21.9.2017 - 27.9.2021
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

My name is Andrew Greenhough and I am the Vicar of St Mark’s Church in New Ferry and have been a member of the Governing Body since 2005.

I studied psychology and biology for my first degree, and returned to University to study theology prior to becoming a clergyman in 1994.

I am one of the “safer recruitment” Governors, involved in Staff appointments and other Personnel matters. 

I am a keen musician, and enjoy playing piano, guitar, bass, drums and trumpet (not all at the same time!)

I am married, with two grown up children.

 

Mrs Lisa Walsh

Headteacher Governor

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: Headteacher
This is my second headship and I have previously been a Deputy Headteacher and Assistant Headteacher in a variety of schools in Wirral and Liverpool . It is my aim to build on the nurturing foundations and current achievements ensuring that our school is forward thinking and ambitious within a supportive environment. I am passionate about teaching and learning, I have very high expectations, not only for myself but for all members of our school community. I am passionate about safeguarding the intrinsic value of childhood, ensuring that all our children can enjoy a magical childhood at Grove Street, full of exciting and challenging learning experiences, nurtured well-being and friendships. 

Mr Tim Jones

Parent Governor (Health and Safety)

Term of Office Oct 2017 - Oct 2021 (Health and Safety Governor)
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest:

Having 3 children in school and previously worked for the sports council of wales I believe that the first years of a child’s education are crucial to their later academic achievements and i am 100% committed in ensuring all pupils get the opportunity to receive the best education available to them to ensure the development of social , academic and other life skills.

 

Mr Michael Vobe

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office - 1.9.2016 - 30.8.2020
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest : None

My name is Mike Vobe. I was born and brought up in New Ferry and have been associated with Grove Street Primary School since I was five years old.
I attended the school as both and infant and junior in the 1960's and returned as a Governor in the early 1980's. I have been on the Governing Body for over 25 years and have served as both Chair and Vice Chair for some of that time.

 

Mrs Emma Black

Parent Governor

 governorblack@grovestreet.wirral.sch.uk

Term of Office - 21.9.2017 - 21.9.2021
Relevant business and pecuniary Interests: Parent

I have two children at Grove Street Primary School at present; my eldest has gone to high school. I am also Chair of the Parent Teacher Association. I am committed to maintaining a positive learning environment.

I am happy to be approached if you have any queries or messages passing on to the Governing Body. Please leave a message at the office, email me or catch me when I am in school.

 

Miss Rachel Barke

Staff Governor

Term of Office 
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest: Teacher

My name is Rachel Barke. I am a member of the teaching staff at Grove Street. I have been teaching at Grove Street for 10 years and have a real strive and passion to achieve the best for all children. 

Outside of school I have a love of Music and am a member of Wirral Symphonic Wind Band where I play my flute. I also have two daughters aged 8 and 4.

 

Mr Steve Hennie

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office Oct 2017 - Oct 2021 
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest:

 

Mrs Jacqui Morgan

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office - 12.2.19 - 12.2.23
Pecuniary Interest: None

 

Ms Rachel Harle

Clerk to Governors

I spent 13 years working as a bursar in a primary school before training to be a Governors’ Clerk. I undertook the National Governors Association Clerk’s Development Programme in 2016/17 and previously worked as a Governors’ Support Officer for a Multi Academy Trust in Cheshire East. School governance is at the heart of driving up standards and expectations for all children within our schools and I’m delighted to be working with the Governors of Grove Street Primary School.

Miss Sally McLeod

Staff Governor

Term of Office - 09.2104 - 09.2018 - Resigned September 2018

Mrs Meg Marshall

Headteacher Governor

Term of Office -Retired

Miss Clare Mercer

Co-opted Governor - Resigned

Term of Office - 12.9.2013 - 11.9. 2017
Miss Clare Mercer resigned from the governing body September 2017

Mr Warren Ward (Councillor)

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office - 17.11.2016 - 16.11.2020 - Resigned September 2018

 

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS